NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award

NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award

NFIB’s prestigious Guardian of Small Business Award is reserved for legislators who vote consistently with small business on the key issues identified by small business owners. Those who voted with small business on key issues 70% or more of the time during the 117th Congress earned the NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award. NFIB informs lawmakers in advance which votes will be considered NFIB Key Votes, asks lawmakers to support the consensus views of our members, and reminds legislators that their votes will be reported back to the NFIB membership. Learn more about NFIB’s one member, one vote balloting, which guides NFIB priorities and key issues.

“The NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award is presented to Members of Congress who have proven themselves to be real champions of small business.”

NFIB President and CEO Brad Close

NFIB 2022
Guardians of Small Business

Senate / House of Representatives

Alabama

  • Senator Richard Shelby (AL)
  • Senator Tommy Tuberville (AL)
  • Representative Jerry Carl (AL-1)
  • Representative Barry Moore (AL-2)
  • Representative Mike D. Rogers (AL-3)
  • Representative Robert Aderholt (AL-4)
  • Representative Mo Brooks (AL-5)
  • Representative Gary Palmer (AL-6)

Alaska

  • Senator Lisa Murkowski (AK)
  • Senator Dan Sullivan (AK)
  • Representative Don Young (AK-AL)

Arizona

  • Representative Paul Gosar (AZ-4)
  • Representative Andy Biggs (AZ-5)
  • Representative David Schweikert (AZ-6)
  • Representative Debbie Lesko (AZ-8)

Arkansas

  • Senator John Boozman (AR)
  • Senator Tom Cotton (AR)
  • Representative Rick Crawford (AR-1)
  • Representative French Hill (AR-2)
  • Representative Steve Womack (AR-3)
  • Representative Bruce Westerman (AR-4)

California

  • Representative Doug LaMalfa (CA-1)
  • Representative Tom McClintock (CA-4)
  • Representative Jay Obernolte (CA-8)
  • Representative David Valadao (CA-21)
  • Representative Kevin McCarthy (CA-23)
  • Representative Mike Garcia (CA-25)
  • Representative Young Kim (CA-39)
  • Representative Ken Calvert (CA-42)
  • Representative Michelle Steel (CA-48)
  • Representative Darrell Issa (CA-50)

Colorado

  • Representative Lauren Boebert (CO-3)
  • Representative Ken Buck (CO-4)
  • Representative Doug Lamborn (CO-5)

Florida

  • Senator Marco Rubio (FL)
  • Senator Rick Scott (FL)
  • Representative Matt Gaetz (FL-1)
  • Representative Neal Dunn (FL-2)
  • Representative Kat Cammack (FL-3)
  • Representative John Rutherford (FL-4)
  • Representative Michael Waltz (FL-6)
  • Representative Bill Posey (FL-8)
  • Representative Daniel Webster (FL-11)
  • Representative Gus Bilirakis (FL-12)
  • Representative Scott Franklin (FL-15)
  • Representative Vern Buchanan (FL-16)
  • Representative Greg Steube (FL-17)
  • Representative Brian Mast (FL-18)
  • Representative Byon Donalds (FL-19)
  • Representative Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25)
  • Representative Carlos Gimenez (FL-26)
  • Representative Maria Elvira Salazar (FL-27)

Georgia

  • Representative Buddy Carter (GA-1)
  • Representative Drew Ferguson (GA-3)
  • Representative Austin Scott (GA-8)
  • Representative Andrew Clyde (GA-9)
  • Representative Jody Hice (GA-10)
  • Representative Barry Loudermilk (GA-11)
  • Representative Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Representative Marjorie Taylor Greene (GA-14)

Idaho

  • Senator Jim Risch (ID)
  • Senator Mike Crapo (ID)
  • Representative Russ Fulcher (ID-1)
  • Representative Mike Simpson (ID-2)

Illinois

  • Representative Mike Bost (IL-12)
  • Representative Rodney Davis (IL-13)
  • Representative Mary Miller (IL-15)
  • Representative Adam Kinzinger (IL-16)
  • Representative Darin LaHood (IL-18)

Indiana

  • Senator Mike Braun (IN)
  • Senator Todd Young (IN)
  • Representative Jim Banks (IN-3)
  • Representative Jim Baird (IN-4)
  • Representative Victoria Spartz (IN-5)
  • Representative Greg Pence (IN-6)
  • Representative Larry Bucshon (IN-8)
  • Representative Trey Hollingsworth (IN-9)

Iowa

  • Senator Charles Grassley (IA)
  • Senator Joni Ernst (IA)
  • Representative Ashley Hinson (IA-1)
  • Representative Mariannette Miller-Meeks (IA-2)
  • Representative Randy Feenstra (IA-4)

Kansas

  • Senator Jerry Moran (KS)
  • Senator Roger Marshall (KS)
  • Representative Tracey Mann (KS-1)
  • Representative Jake LaTurner (KS-2)
  • Representative Ron Estes (KS-4)

Kentucky

  • Senator Mitch McConnell (KY)
  • Senator Rand Paul (KY)
  • Representative James Comer (KY-1)
  • Representative Brett Guthrie (KY-2)
  • Representative Thomas Massie (KY-4)
  • Representative Hal Rogers (KY-5)
  • Representative Andy Barr (KY-6)

Louisiana

  • Senator Bill Cassidy (LA)
  • Senator John Kennedy (LA)
  • Representative Steve Scalise (LA-1)
  • Representative Clay Higgins (LA-3)
  • Representative Mike Johnson (LA-4)
  • Representative Garret Graves (LA-6)

Maine

  • Senator Susan Collins (ME)

Maryland

  • Representative Andy Harris (MD-1)

Michigan

  • Representative Jack Bergman (MI-1)
  • Representative Bill Huizenga (MI-2)
  • Representative Peter Meijer (MI-3)
  • Representative John Moolenaar (MI 4)
  • Representative Fred Upton (MI-6)
  • Representative Tim Walberg (MI-7)
  • Representative Lisa McClain (MI-10)

Minnesota

  • Representative Jim Hagedorn (MN-1)
  • Representative Tom Emmer (MN-6)
  • Representative Michelle Fischbach (MN-7)
  • Representative Pete Stauber (MN-8)

Mississippi

  • Senator Cindy Hyde-Smith (MS)
  • Senator Roger Wicker (MS)
  • Representative Trent Kelly (MS-1)
  • Representative Michael Guest (MS-3)
  • Representative Steven Palazzo (MS-4)

Missouri

  • Senator Josh Hawley (MO)
  • Senator Roy Blunt (MO)
  • Representative Ann Wagner (MO-2)
  • Representative Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-3)
  • Representative Vicky Hartzler (MO-4)
  • Representative Sam Graves (MO-6)
  • Representative Billy Long (MO-7)
  • Representative Jason Smith (MO-8)

Montana

  • Senator John Tester (MT)
  • Senator Steve Daines (MT)
  • Representative Matt Rosendale (MT-AL)

Nebraska

  • Senator Ben Sasse (NE)
  • Senator Deb Fischer (NE)
  • Representative Don Bacon (NE-2)
  • Representative Adrian Smith (NE-3)

Nevada

  • Representative Mark Amodei (NV-2)

New York

  • Representative Lee Zeldin (NY-1)
  • Representative Andrew Garbarino (NY-2)
  • Representative Nicole Malliotakis (NY-11)
  • Representative Elise Stefanik (NY-21)
  • Representative Claudia Tenney (NY-22)
  • Representative John Katko (NY-24)
  • Representative Chris Jacobs (NY-27)

New Jesery

  • Representative Jeff Van Drew (NJ-2)
  • Representative Chris Smith (NJ-4)

New Mexico

  • Representative Yvette Herrell (NM-2)

North Carolina

  • Senator Richard Burr (NC)
  • Senator Thom Tillis (NC)
  • Representative Greg Murphy (NC-3)
  • Representative Virginia Foxx (NC-5)
  • Representative David Rouzer (NC-7)
  • Representative Richard Hudson (NC-8)
  • Representative Dan Bishop (NC-9)
  • Representative Patrick McHenry (NC-10)
  • Representative Madison Cawthorn (NC-11)
  • Representative Ted Budd (NC-13)

North Dakota

  • Senator John Hoeven (ND)
  • Senator Kevin Cramer (ND)
  • Representative Kelly Armstrong (ND-AL)

Ohio

  • Senator Rob Portman (OH)
  • Representative Steve Chabot (OH-1)
  • Representative Brad Wenstrup (OH-2)
  • Representative Jim Jordan (OH-4)
  • Representative Bob Latta (OH-5)
  • Representative Bill Johnson (OH-6)
  • Representative Bob Gibbs (OH-7)
  • Representative Warren Davidson (OH-8)
  • Representative Mike Turner (OH-10)
  • Representative Troy Balderson (OH-12)
  • Representative David Joyce (OH-14)
  • Representative Anthony Gonzalez (OH-16)

Oklahoma

  • Senator James Lankford (OK)
  • Senator James Inhofe (OK)
  • Representative Kevin Hern (OK-1)
  • Representative Markwayne Mullin (OK-2)
  • Representative Frank Lucas (OK-3)
  • Representative Tom Cole (OK-4)
  • Representative Stephanie Bice (OK-5)

Oregon

  • Representative Cliff Bentz (OR-2)

Pennsylvania

  • Senator Pat Toomey (PA)
  • Representative Dan Meuser (PA-9)
  • Representative Scott Perry (PA-10)
  • Representative Lloyd Smucker (PA-11)
  • Representative Fred Keller (PA-12)
  • Representative John Joyce (PA-13)
  • Representative Guy Reschenthaler (PA-14)
  • Representative Glenn “GT” Thompson (PA-15)
  • Representative Mike Kelly (PA-16)

South Carolina

  • Senator Lindsey Graham (SC)
  • Senator Tim Scott (SC)
  • Representative Nancy Mace (SC-1)
  • Representative Joe Wilson (SC-2)
  • Representative Jeff Duncan (SC-3)
  • Representative William Timmons (SC-4)
  • Representative Ralph Norman (SC-5)
  • Representative Tom Rice (SC-7)

South Dakota

  • Senator John Thune (SD)
  • Senator Mike Rounds (SD)
  • Representative Dusty Johnson (SD-AL)

Tennessee

  • Senator Bill Hagerty (TN)
  • Senator Marsha Blackburn (TN)
  • Representative Diana Harshbarger (TN-1)
  • Representative Tim Burchett (TN-2)
  • Representative Chuck Fleischmann (TN-3)
  • Representative Scott DesJarlais (TN-4)
  • Representative John Rose (TN-6)
  • Representative Mark Green (TN-7)
  • Representative David Kustoff (TN-8)

Texas

  • Senator John Cornyn (TX)
  • Senator Ted Cruz (TX)
  • Representative Louie Gohmert (TX-1)
  • Representative Dan Crenshaw (TX-2)
  • Representative Van Taylor (TX-3)
  • Representative Pat Fallon (TX-4)
  • Representative Lance Gooden (TX-5)
  • Representative Kevin Brady (TX-8)
  • Representative Michael McCaul (TX-10)
  • Representative August Pfluger (TX-11)
  • Representative Kay Granger (TX-12)
  • Representative Ronny Jackson (TX-13)
  • Representative Randy Weber (TX-14)
  • Representative Pete Sessions (TX-17)
  • Representative Jodey Arrington (TX-19)
  • Representative Chip Roy (TX-21)
  • Representative Troy Nehls (TX-22)
  • Representative Tony Gonzales (TX-23)
  • Representative Beth Van Duyne (TX-24)
  • Representative Roger Williams (TX-25)
  • Representative Michael Burgess (TX-26)
  • Representative Michael Cloud (TX-27)
  • Representative John Carter (TX-31)
  • Representative Brian Babin (TX-36)

Utah

  • Senator Mike Lee (UT)
  • Senator Mitt Romney (UT)
  • Representative Blake Moore (UT-1)
  • Representative Chris Stewart (UT-2)
  • Representative John Curtis (UT-3)
  • Representative Burgess Owens (UT-4)

Virginia

  • Representative Rob Wittman (VA-1)
  • Representative Bob Good (VA-5)
  • Representative Ben Cline (VA-6)
  • Representative Morgan Griffith (VA-9)

Washington

  • Representative Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA-3)
  • Representative Dan Newhouse (WA-4)
  • Representative Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5)

West Virginia

  • Senator Shelley Moore (WV)
  • Senator Joe Manchin (WV)
  • Representative David McKinley (WV-1)
  • Representative Alex Mooney (WV-2)
  • Representative Carol Miller (WV-3)

Wisconsin

  • Senator Ron Johnson (WI)
  • Representative Bryan Steil (WI-1)
  • Representative Scott Fitzgerald (WI-5)
  • Representative Glenn Grothman (WI-6)
  • Representative Tom Tiffany (WI-7)
  • Representative Mike Gallagher (WI-8)

Wyoming

  • Senator Cynthia Lummis (WY)
  • Senator John Barrasso (WY)
  • Representative Liz Cheney (WY-AL)

© 2001 - 2022 National Federation of Independent Business. All Rights Reserved. Terms and Conditions | Privacy