Chess Game of Unexcused Absences Being Played in State Senate
[…] The penalty increases proposed by SB 592 A are staggeringly high. Under current law, the minimum penalty that may be imposed upon a business for a serious violation is $50 – and as we learned during the public hearings on the bill, Oregon OSHA’s administrative rules set a minimum of $100 per serious violation.

SB 592 A would increase the minimum to $1,116 – more than $1,000 more than the current minimum. It’s important to note how current statute describes a “serious violation.” ORS 654.086 states: “a serious violation exists in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”