“We support the candidates who support small business”
HARRISBURG, (Sept. 17, 2018) – NFIB today announced that its Pennsylvania political action committee has endorsed candidates for state House and Senate ahead of Pennsylvania’s November General Election.
“Because they are frequently impacted by decisions state lawmakers make, it’s critical for small businesses to know who will support them in the future,” said Rebecca Oyler, NFIB’s Pennsylvania Legislative Director. “The NFIB Pennsylvania PAC has chosen to endorse these candidates because we are sure they will have the back of Pennsylvania’s entrepreneurs and small businesses, and they will vote for policies that enable small companies to expand, hire more people, and contribute to growing the state’s economy.”
NFIB is the leading small-business association with thousands of members in Pennsylvania representing a cross-section of the state’s economy. The endorsements come from NFIB’s Pennsylvania PAC, the association’s state political action committee, and are based on positions regarding key small-business issues including taxes, health care, labor, and regulatory issues.
Small-business owners and their employees vote in high numbers and are known for actively recruiting friends, family members, and acquaintances to go to the polls. NFIB will encourage its members to help turn out the small-business vote for the candidates in the 2018 General Election.
Candidates endorsed by NFIB’s Pennsylvania PAC by 6 regions (* designates NFIB member):
Southwest PA
PA Senate
30 – Judy Ward
32 – Pat Stefano
38 – Jeremy Shaffer
46 – Camera Bartolotta
PA House
8 – Tedd Nesbit
9 – Gregory Michalek
10 – Aaron Bernstine
11 – Brian Ellis*
12 – Daryl Metcalfe
15 – Joshua Kail
17 – Parke Wentling
25 – Steve Schlauch
28 – Mike Turzai
39 – Mike Puskaric
40 – Natalie Mihalek
44 – Valerie Gaydos
46 – Jason Ortitay*
49 – Bud Cook
51 – Matt Dowling
52 – Ryan Warner
54- Bob Brooks
56 – George Dunbar
57 – Eric Nelson
58 – Justin Walsh
59 – Mike Reese
60 – Jeff Pyle
62 – Jim Struzzi II
63 – Donna Oberlander
64 – Lee James
66 – Cris Dush
69 – Carl Metzgar
73 – Tommy Sankey*
80 – Jim Gregory
South Central PA
PA Senate
24 – Bob Mensch
28 – Kristin Phillips Hill
36 – Ryan Aument
48 – Mike Folmer
PA House
5 – Barry Jozwiak
13 – John Lawrence
37 – Mindy Fee
41 – Brett Miller
43 – Keith Greiner
47 – Keith Gillespie
78 – Jesse Topper
81 – Rich Irvin
82 – John Hershey
86 – Mark Keller
87 – Greg Rothman
88 – Sheryl Delozier
89 – Rob Kauffman
90 – Paul Schemel
91 – Dan Moul
92 – Dawn Keefer*
93 – Mike Jones
94 – Stan Saylor*
97 – Steve Mentzer
98 – Dave Hickernell
99 – David Zimmerman
100 – Bryan Cutler
101 – Frank Ryan*
102 – Russ Diamond
104 – Sue Helm
105 – Andrew Lewis
124 – Jerry Knowles
125 – Mike Tobash
134 – Ryan MacKenzie
169 – Kate Klunk
187 – Gary Day
193 – Torren Ecker
196 – Seth Grove
199 – Barb Gleim*
Southeast PA
PA Senate
24 – Bob Mensch
PA House
13 – John Lawrence
74 – Amber Little-Turner
129 – Jim Cox
131 – Justin Simmons
143 – Joseph Flood
144 – Todd Polinchock
145 – Craig Staats
147 – Marcy Toepel
155 – Becky Corbin
156 – Nick Deminski
157 – Warren Kampf
158 – Eric Roe
161 – Patti Rodgers Morrisette
168 – Chris Quinn
178 – Wendi Thomas
Northwest PA
PA Senate
50 – Michele Brooks
PA House
4 – Curt Sonney
6 – Brad Roae
8 – Tedd Nesbit
17 – Parke Wentling
63 – Donna Oberlander
64 – Lee James
65 – Kathy Rapp
66 – Cris Dush
67 – Martin Causer
73 – Tommy Sankey*
75 – Matt Gabler
North Central PA
PA Senate
34 – Jake Corman
PA House
67 – Martin Causer
76 – Stephanie Borowicz
81 – Rich Irvin
83 – Jeff Wheeland
84 – Garth Everett
85 – Fred Keller
107 – Kurt Masser*
108 – Lynda Culver
110 – Tina Pickett
171 – Kerry Benninghoff
Northeast PA
PA Senate
16 – Pat Browne
18 – Lisa Boscola
20 – Lisa Baker
40 – Mario Scavello
PA House
110 – Tina Pickett
111 – Jonathan Fritz
116 – Tarah Toohil
117 – Karen Boback
119 – Justin Behrens
122 – Doyle Heffley
124 – Jerry Knowles
131 – Justin Simmons
134 – Ryan Mackenzie
137 – Joe Emerick
138 – Marcia Hahn
176 – Jack Rader
183 – Zach Mako
187 – Gary Day