NFIB Announces:
2012 National “Young Entrepreneur” Winners
2012 National “Young Entrepreneur of the Year”
Young Entrepreneur Video Contest Winner for 2012
Alaska
- Jeanette Sweetman (Ketchikan): NFIB/Alaska Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Alabama
- Russell Reed (Moulton): NFIB/Bob Riley Young Entrepreneur Award
- Amanda Przekora (Northport): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
Arizona
- Brandon Anderson (Scottsdale): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Daniel Chesin (Scottsdale): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Andrew Leonard (Glendale): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Steven Kaye (Anthem): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
California
- Sara Trail (Antioch): NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Yanfei Wang (Seaside): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
- Anshul Samar (Cupertino): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
- Catherine Mitchell (Oceanside): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award (National Entrepreneur of the Year)
- Adam Gendler (Chatsworth): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Arun Pingali (Fremont): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Benjamin Gershbein (Tiburon): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Casey Eicholtz (Fortuna): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Luke Kitchel (Los Molinos): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Niki Silveria (Rocklin): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Colorado
- Tyler Whitmore (Greeley): NFIB/Colorado Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Heather Clark (Niwot): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ashley Achee (Englewood): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
- Caleb Kafka (Holyoke): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
- Mark Schroeder (Rocky Ford): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
- Taylor Palmie (Louisville): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
Delaware
- Ashtyn Troyer (Greenwood): NFIB/Delaware Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Florida
- Michael Major (Hollywood): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
- Amanda Krpan (Alachua): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Turturro (Port Orange): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Evan Berlanti (Bokeelia): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Mel Goss (Boca Raton): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Scott Koretsky (Parkland): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Georgia
- Matthew Schurr (Norcross): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Hawaii
- Grant Takara (Honolulu): NFIB/Hawaii Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Idaho
- Justin Kraczek (Moore): NFIB/AHIP Young Entrepreneur Award
Illinois
- Michael Long (Big Rock): NFIB/Kathy & Richard Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kristofer Heller (Mattoon): NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer Young Entrepreneur Aawrd
- Abigail Butler (Lincoln): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alexandra Tarr (St. Charles): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Drew Herridge (Lacon): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Petritis (Medinah): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Perren Delaney (South Holland): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Indiana
- Jared Baird (Scottsburg): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award
- Spencer Huffmeyer (Osgood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ashley Lewis (Fort Wayne): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- John Laszlo (Munster): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Nolan Sampson (Union Mills): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Kansas
- Christina Ensign (Fort Leavenworth): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Samuel Wells (Leawood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Kentucky
- Emily Wuetcher (Versailles): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Louisiana
- Logan Evans (Trout): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Tyra Morrison (St. Francisville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Massachusetts
- Nicholas Cotoulas (Whitman): NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jessica Adam (Andover): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Siobhan Burke (Waltham): NFIB/Office Paper Employee Young Entrepreneur Award
Maryland
- Aaron Lantz (Oakland): NFIB/Maryland Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Michigan
- Darwin Hsu (Troy): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Grady Sertic (Portage): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Harrison Kenum (Bloomfield Hills): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Lisa Liu (Ann Arbor): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Minnesota
- Alex Hunt (Hallock): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alexander Wohl (Apple Valley): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Mitchell Donkers (Faribault): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sarah Mirman (Minnetonka): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Vegalia Jean-Pierre (Plymouth): NFIB/Tim & Debbie Clayton Young Entrepreneur Award
Missouri
- Ashton O’Brien (Pineville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Reagan Bachus (Springfield): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kelsey Brantley (Caruthersville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Cheyanne Stoll (King City): NFIB/Charlie Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
- Andrew Bauman (St. Mary): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Mississippi
- Haley Brown (Iuka): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Nebraska
- Pierce Bartling (Aurora): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Nevada
- Morgan McEwan (Carson City): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
New Hampshire
- Alec Auten (Nashua): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jennifer Wright (Nashua): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
New Jersey
- Ryan Lucht (Belle Mead): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Gabriel Lyons (New Providence): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Eric Shine (Norwood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Connor Stevenson (Mountainside): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ryan Gordon (Toms River): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
New Mexico
- Morgante Pell (Montezuma): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
New York
- Christopher Zeoli (Poughkeepsie): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
- Michael West (Great Neck): NFIB/New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Philip Scarfi (Deer Park): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Katie Porter (Syracuse): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kyle Kieffer (East Amherst): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Stephanie Tock (Carmel): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
North Carolina
- Brian Schroeder (Greenville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
- Alexandra Abbott (Fayetteville): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Catherine Dicus (Lexington): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Erica Oakley (Roanoke Rapids): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Taylor Light (High Point): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
North Dakota
- Alecs Peters (West Fargo): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Ohio
- Garrit Sproull (Uhrichsville): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alexander Smith (Piqua): NFIB/Hank Kopcial Young Entrepreneur Award
- Elizabeth Hayes (Raymond): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Andrew Kovaleski (Pickerington): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Veronica Penwell (Forest): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jonathan Hankenhof (Toledo): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Oklahoma
- Zach Hollingsworth (Claremore): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award
- Hunter Myers (Anadarko): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Eduardo Lima (Enid): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Oregon
- Alexandra Crippen (Creswell): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Tanner Hockley (Gresham): NFIB/Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Pennsylvania
- Adam Amspacher (Glenville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joshua Patkin (Philadelphia): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Aaron Pace (New Castle): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Wesley Loudon (Carlisle): NFIB/Kathleen V. Shivers Memorial Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jessica Updegrove (Fleetwood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Skylar Weaver (Lewisberry): NFIB/Tom and Bonnie Musser Young Entrepreneur Award
South Carolina
- Haleigh Payne (Andrews): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
South Dakota
- Lacey VanLaecken (Letcher): NFIB/South Dakota Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Tennessee
- Austin Holmes (Columbia): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Chadwick Beahm (Brentwood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Karla Mendez (Signal Mountain): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jessica Ramsey (Maryville): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Texas
- James Grim (Roanoke): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joel Williams (Temple): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Soheil Ebadat (Houston): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Steven O’Neill (McKinney): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Morgan Little (Claude): NFIB/Speed Demon Young Entrepreneur Award
Utah
- Lee Marchant (Peoa): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brent Warnock (Bountiful): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Logan Wisener (Roosevelt): NFIB/Utah Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Virginia
- Dane Mullins (Round Hill): NFIB/Virginia Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Washington
- Stephanie George (Moxee): NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award
- Aaron Furrer (Monroe): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
- Michael Polvi (Richland): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ethan Kalkwarf (Port Orchard): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Wisconsin
- Anthony Jesmok (Milwaukee): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
- Madeline Black (Eau Claire): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
Wyoming
- Travis Sylvester (Greybull): NFIB/Wyoming Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award