Minnesota Lawmakers Presented with NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award

Date: July 19, 2022

Award recipients stood up for small business in the 2021-22 legislative sessions

The state’s major small business organization, the National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB), recently presented the prestigious Guardian of Small Business Awards to lawmakers based on their 2021-22 Voting Record.

“Now more than ever, Main Street needs strong advocates in the Minnesota Legislature and these members have their backs,” said John Reynolds, NFIB Minnesota State Director. “Thanks to their leadership, small businesses were spared from painful tax hikes, more red tape, and burdensome mandates.”

The Guardian of Small Business Award is reserved for legislators who vote consistently with small business on the key issues identified by small-business owners. Minnesota lawmakers who voted with small business on key issues 80% or more of the time during the 2021-22 legislative session earned the NFIB Guardian of Small Business Award.

Lawmakers are informed prior to Key Votes of consensus positions developed through NFIB’s one member, one vote policy and asked to support the priorities of small business with their vote. Key Votes are recorded in the biennial NFIB Minnesota Voting Record and distributed to the more than 10,000 small businesses that belong to NFIB here.

Lawmakers who earned the 2021-22 Guardian of Small Business Award include:

MINNESOTA SENATE

Senate Majority Leader Jeremy Miller (Winona), Sen. Jim Abeler (Anoka), Sen. Bruce Anderson (Buffalo Township), Sen. Tom Bakk (Cook) Sen. Roger Chamberlain (Lino Lakes), Sen. Julia Coleman (Waconia), Sen. Gary Dahms (Redwood Falls), Sen. Kent Eken (Audubon), Sen. Gene Dornink (Brownsdale), Sen. Rich Draheim (Madison Lake), Sen. Zach Duckworth (Lakeville), Sen. Justin Eichorn (Grand Rapids), Sen. John Hoffman (Champlin), Sen. Karin Housley (Stillwater), Sen. Jeff Howe (Rockville), Sen. John Jasinski (Faribault), Sen. Mark Johnson (East Grand Forks), Sen. Mark Koran (North Branch), Sen. Andrew Lang (Olivia), Sen. Warren Limmer (Maple Grove), Sen. Andrew Mathews (Princeton), Sen. Carla Nelson (Rochester), Sen. David Osmek (Mound) Sen. Eric Pratt (Prior Lake), Sen. Jason Rarick (Pine City), Sen. David Senjem (Rochester), Sen. David Tomassoni (Chisholm), Sen. Paul Utke (Park Rapids), Sen. Bill Weber (Luverne), Sen. Torrey Westrom (Elbow Lake)

MINNESOTA HOUSE

Minority Leader Kurt Daudt (Crown), Rep. Susan Akland (St. Peter), Rep. Paul Anderson (Starbuck), Rep. Jeff Backer (Browns Valley), Rep. Cal Bahr (East Bethel), Rep. Dave Baker (Willmar), Rep. Peggy Bennett (Albert Lea), Rep. Matt Bliss (Pennington), Rep. Greg Boe (Chanhassen), Rep. John Burkel (Badger), Rep. Brian Daniels (Faribault), Rep. Greg Davids (Preston), Rep. Lisa Demuth (Cold Spring), Rep. Steve Drazkowski (Mazeppa), Rep. Keith Franke (St. Paul Park), Rep. Mary Franson (Alexandria), Rep. Patrick Garofalo (Farmington), Rep. Steve Green (Fosston), Rep. Matt Grossell (Clearbrook), Rep. Glenn Gruenhagen (Glencoe), Rep. John Heinrich (Anoka), Rep. Josh Heintzeman (Nisswa), Rep. Spencer Igo (Grand Rapids), Rep. Brian Johnson (Cambridge), Rep. Tony Jurgens (Cottage Grove), Rep. Debra Kiel (Crookston), Rep. Jon Koznick (Lakeville), Rep. Ron Kresha (Little Falls), Rep. Eric Lucero (St. Michael), Rep. Joe McDonald (Delano), Rep. Shane Mekeland (Clean Lake), Rep. Erik Mortensen (Shakopee), Rep. Jim Nash (Waconia), Rep. Nathan Nelson (Hinckley), Rep. Anne Neu Brindley (North Branch), Rep. Paul Novotny (Elk River), Rep. Tim O’Driscoll (Sartell), Rep. Bjorn Olson (Elmore), Rep. Marion O’Neill (Maple Lake), Rep. John Petersburg (Waseca), Rep. Brian Pfarr (Le Sueur), Rep. Duane Quam (Byron), Rep. Donald Raleigh (Circle Pines), Rep. Jordan Rasmusson (Fergus Falls), Rep. Rep. Kristin Robbins (Maple Grove), Rep. Joe Schomacker (Luverne), Rep. Peggy Scott (Andover), Rep. Chris Swedzinski (Ghent), Rep. Tama Theis (St. Cloud), Rep. Paul Torkelson (Hanska), Rep. Dean Urdahl (Grove City), Rep. Nolan West (Blaine)

###

NFIB Minnesota State Director John Reynolds presents the Guardian of Small Business Award to, clockwise from upper-left corner, Sen. Julia Coleman, Sen. Gary Dahms, Rep. Keith Franke, Sen. John Hoffman, Rep. Brian Johnson, Sen. Carla Nelson, Rep. Donald Raleigh, and Rep. Kristin Robbins. State Director John Reynolds, left, presents the Guardian of Small Business Award to Rep. Jordan Rasmusson.

Reynolds presents Guardia awards to, clock-wise from upper-left corner, Rep. Lisa DeMuth, Rep. Mary Franson, Rep. Glenn Gruenhagen, Rep. John Heinrich, Sen. Jeff Howe, Rep. Spencer Igo, Rep. Patricia Mueller, and Rep. Nolan West

Subscribe For Free News And Tips

Enter your email to get FREE small business insights. Learn more

Get to know NFIB

NFIB is a member-driven organization advocating on behalf of small and independent businesses nationwide.

Learn More

Or call us today
1-800-634-2669

© 2001 - 2022 National Federation of Independent Business. All Rights Reserved. Terms and Conditions | Privacy