Our members support the candidates who support small business
The NFIB Ohio PAC today endorsed 72 candidates for seats in the General Assembly. The political action committee, which is comprised solely of NFIB members from throughout the state, endorsed 10 candidates in the Senate and 62 candidates in the House.
“Our members support the candidates who support small businesses,” NFIB State Executive Director Roger Geiger said. “These candidates either have a strong and consistent record of supporting small businesses in the General Assembly or have shown our members that they’re committed to maintaining an environment that encourages small businesses to grow and create jobs.”
Early voting will run from Oct. 12 to Nov. 7. Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 8.
The NFIB Ohio PAC’s endorsement is important to these campaigns. Small business owners and their employees vote in large numbers and are known for actively recruiting friends, family members, and acquaintances to go to the polls. NFIB’s political support is based on the candidates’ positions and records on key small-business issues.
Endorsements by Senate and House Districts
NFIB members noted with an asterisk
OHIO SENATE
District 1 Rob McColley
District 3 Michele Reynolds*
District 5 Steve Huffman
District 7 Steve Wilson*
District 13 Nathan Manning*
District 17 Shane Wilkin*
District 19 Andy Brenner
District 27 Kristina Roegner
District 31 Al Landis
District 33 Michael Rulli
OHIO HOUSE
District 1 Dontavius Jarrells
District 4 Jill Rudler
District 7 Allison Russo
District 10 David Dobos
District 11 Omar Tarazi
District 12 Brian Stewart*
District 16 Bride Rose Sweeney
District 17 Tom Patton
District 27 Jenn Giroux
District 28 Jessica Miranda*
District 29 Cindy Abrams
District 30 Bill Seitz
District 31 Bill Roemer
District 32 Bob Young
District 34 Beth Bigham
District 36 Andrea White
District 37 Tom Young
District 39 Phil Plummer
District 40 Rodney Creech*
District 41 Josh Williams
District 42 Derek Merrin
District 45 Jennifer Gross
District 46 Thomas Hall
District 47 Sara Carruthers
District 48 Scott Oelslager
District 49 Thomas West
District 50 Reggie Stoltzfus*
District 52 Gayle Manning
District 54 Dick Stein
District 55 Scott Lipps*
District 56 Adam Mathews*
District 57 Jamie Callender
District 58 Al Cutrona
District 61 Beth Lear
District 62 Jean Schmidt
District 63 Adam Bird
District 64 Nick Santucci
District 66 Sharon Ray
District 67 Melanie Miller
District 68 Thad Claggett*
District 70 Brian Lampton*
District 71 Bill Dean*
District 72 Gail Pavliga
District 73 Jeff LaRe
District 75 Haraz Ghanbari
District 76 Marilyn John
District 77 Scott Wiggam*
District 78 Susan Manchester*
District 79 Monica Robb-Blasdel
District 81 Jim Hoops
District 82 Roy Klopfenstein*
District 83 Jon Cross
District 84 Angela King*
District 86 Tracy Richardson
District 88 Gary Click
District 89 DJ Swearingen
District 91 Bob Peterson*
District 92 Mark Johnson
District 96 Ron Ferguson*
District 97 Adam Holmes*
District 98 Darrell Kick
District 99 Sarah Fowler-Arthur