NFIB Illinois Provides Comments on Pay-Transparency Rulemaking
[…] NFIB submits these comments about the proposed rulemaking on behalf of its more than 10,000 small and independent business members in Illinois.  

Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

As outlined above, state rulemaking agencies must comply with the mandates and requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100). The Administrative Procedure Act requires agencies to take steps to provide “regulatory flexibility” toward small businesses if there are “legal and feasible” methods to meet “statutory objectives.” (5 ILCS 100/5-30)

Subsections (a) and (b) outline agency requirements to accommodate small businesses’ unique needs and challenges.

Subsection (c) mandates that “[p]rior to filing for publication in the Illinois Register of any proposed rule or amendment that may have an adverse impact on small businesses,” the preparing agency “must prepare an economic impact analysis which shall be filed with the proposed rule and publicized in the Illinois Register together with the proposed rule.” The Administrative Procedure Act provides strict guidelines for the required economic impact analysis. It must include:

  1. “An identification of the types and estimate of the number of small businesses subject to the proposed rule or amendment.” (5 ILCS 100/5-30(c)(1))

The Department’s rulemaking provided the types but failed to provide an estimate on the number of small businesses subject to the proposed rule.

  1. “A statement of the probable positive or negative economic effect on impacted small businesses.” (5 ILCS 100/5-30(c)(3))

The Department did not include this statement in its rulemaking.

To protect small businesses and comply with the Administrative Procedures Act, rulemakings must comply with the “regulatory flexibility” requirements of 5 ILCS 100/5-30.