Young Entrepreneur Awards and National Winners
NFIB Announces 2011 Young Entrepreneur Awards and National Winners
Thank you to all who applied for a 2011 scholarship. The full list of winners is below.
Alabama
- Kyle Neeley(Birmingham): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
- Carson Stalnaker(Hoover): NFIB/Bob Riley Young Entrepreneur Award
Arkansas
- Brant Bauman (Russellville): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Arizona
- Matthew Riesterer (Chandler): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- James Appleby (Phoenix): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Zachary Plumb (Sierra Vista): NFIB/Arizona Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
California
- Harry Trieu (Artesia): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Victor Chen (Benicia): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joyce Lau (El Dorado Hills): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Connor Quinn (Fair Oaks): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Katrina Ruliva (Fairfield): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Clyde Taber (Foothill Ranch): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Aaron Harris (Irvine): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Reed Rasmussen (Kelseyville): NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Danielle Bridges (Kingsburg): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Vincent Verduzco (Kingsburg): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kenneth Miller (La Mirada): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jonathan Li (Laguna Niguel): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Denzel Butler (Lodi): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sadie Stutsman (Madera): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Taylor Baloney (Milpitas): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Amanda Burke (Sacramento): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Maryyanna Faulkner (Sacramento): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kyle Jorgensen (San Carlos): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Xinyue Fang (San Diego): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Pablo Mitre (San Diego): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Eric Suen (San Francisco): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Cooper Brown (Simi Valley): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Matthew Rhodes (Thousand Oaks): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Caitlin Crommett (Trabuco Canyon): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Dillon Morgan (Westlake Village): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
- William Landis (Woodland): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Colorado
- Solomon Chapman (Aurora): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Megan Leahy (Boulder): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Dylan Harrison (Centennial): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sophia De Arment (Colorado Springs): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Zachary Alcorn (Fort Collins): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Bethany Homan (Fort Collins): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Anna Gauldin (Glenwood Springs): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Briar Bergner (Holyoke): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kacey Hilgenberg (Loveland): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Erik Schnaderbeck (Monte Vista): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Benjamin Walters (Niwot): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
- Katherine Smith (Rocky Ford): NFIB/Rick Pearn Memorial Young Entrepreneur Scholarship
Delaware
- Joseph Rittenhouse (Wilmington): NFIB/Delaware Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Florida
- Brian Diener (Boca Raton): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Corey Kamenoff (Celebration): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brandon Perdeck (Cooper City): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Daniel Brooks (Miami): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Cory Finger (Naples): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jamie Shisler (Naples): NFIB/Florida Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Timothy Lowe (Newberry): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kyle Russell (Palm Coast): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kate Phinney (Sarasota): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jordan Renda (St. Johns): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
- Matthew Michlowitz (Wellington): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Georgia
- Michael Gillett (Alpharetta): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- David Mueller (Alpharetta): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sarah McCauley (Atlanta): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Tate Hutwagner (Columbus): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Nichelle Heard (Douglasville): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Taisha Likes (Norcross): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kenneth Bittick (Warner Robins): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Illinois
- David Van Vlierbergen (Algonquin): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Mary McGlynn (Belleville): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Cameron Sparks (Elgin): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Lucas Loresch (Elmhurst): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Darryl Harrell (Flossmoor): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Harmon (Glenwood): NFIB/Kathleen & Richard F. Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alyssa Griffith (Lee): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Daniel Banas (Lemont): NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Bruno (Plainfield): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- James Notari (Winnetka): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Indiana
- Drew Roush (Bremen): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award
Kansas
- Colton Day (Wellington): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
Kentucky
- Jared Schlosnagle (Pleasureville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
Massachusetts
- Jessica Nevins (Hingham): NFIB/Massachusetts Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Raples (Weymouth): NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Emily Stebbins (Wilmington): NFIB/Office Paper Recovery Systems Young Entrepreneur Award
Maryland
- Nicholas Simpson (Ellicott City): NFIB/Maryland Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Michigan
- Jacob Kushner (Bloomfield Hills): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council & Area Action Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Minnesota
- Rohit Agrawal (Plymouth): NFIB/Tim and Debbie Clayton Young Entrepreneur Award | NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
Missouri
- Matthew Stolwyk (Ballwin): NFIB/Charlie Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kelly Kern (Bethany): NFIB/Debin Benish Young Entrepreneur Award
Montana
- Joshua Pecukonis (Great Falls): NFIB/Montana Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
North Carolina
- Natalia Gonzalez Chavez (Cary): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
New Jersey
- Makenzie Holmsborg (Annandale): NFIB/New Jersey Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brett Axler (Eastampton): NFIB/Graboyes Family Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joshua Davidson (Egg Harbor Township): NFIB/AHIP Young Entrepreneur Award
Nevada
- Curtis DeVore (Carson City): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kelsey Kinsel (Las Vegas): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
New York
- Christopher Petrucccio (Fishkill): NFIB/Harold and Lois Graboyes Young Entrepreneur Award
- Arian Mahmoodi (Hannawa Falls): NFIB/New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Ohio
- Nicholas Lefke (Cincinnati): NFIB/Kopcial Young Entrepreneur Award
- Johnathon Bush (Toledo): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
Oregon
- Tyler Marquardt (Eugene): NFIB/Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Pennsylvania
- Shoshanna Goldin (Allentown): NFIB/Pennsylvania Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jais Hansen (Chadds Ford): NFIB/Kathleen V. Shivers Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ryan Walker (Houston): NFIB/Pennsylvania Leadership Council Award
- Charles Smith (Philadelphia): NFIB/Bonnie & Tom Musser Young Entrepreneur Award
South Carolina
- Patrick Key (Simpsonville): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
Tennessee
- Alice Lee (Brentwood): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
- Blake Berny (Franklin): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
- Caleb Minton (Gallatin): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jason van der Merwe (Knoxville): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jacob Horenburg (Maryville): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jay Gersten (Memphis): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
- Dylan Hankins (Pikeville): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray Young Entrepreneur Award
Texas
- Chase Hochstatter (Austin): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Garrett Heard (Canyon): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Anuruddha Jayasinghe (Coppell): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Elizabeth West (Dallas): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jazmine Swanson (Fort Hood): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Leighann Dunn(Fulshear): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kelly Eastwood (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alexander-Julian Gibbson (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Belinda Owino (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Bradford Stricklin (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Lauren Tyler-Smith (Lubbock): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ronnie Stotts (Paris): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Skyler Alcala (San Antonio): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ariel Bittner (Seguin): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Abigail Miller (Southlake): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Scott Sladecek (Spring): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kyle Szymanski (Spring): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Virginia
- Carmiel Dizon (Burke): NFIB/Virgina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Washington
- Luke Wall (Chelan): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Lance Kidder (Coupeville): NFIB/Betty & Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award
- Evan Edstrom (Spokane): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Wyoming
- Sara Goni (Kaycee): NFIB/Wyoming Young Entrepreneur Award