2013 Yef Award Winners

In 2013, the NFIB Young Entrepreneur Foundation awarded 100 Young Entrepreneur Award Scholarships to students across the country. Each award is between $1,000 and $10,000. Student who received the Young Entrepreneur Award are seniors in high school who own and/or operate their own small business. The scholarships are used to help with tuition costs for the winners’ post-secondary education. NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awarded $125,000 to deserving young entrepreneurs in 2013.

NFIB Announces:

2013 NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year winner 
2013 National “Young Entrepreneur” Winners

Meet the 2013 Top 5 National Finalists:

 

Thank you to all who applied for a 2013 scholarship. The full list of winners is below.

Alabama

  • Cierra Brinson (Montgomery): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Endowment Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brent Brantley (Daphne): NFIB/Bob Riley Young Entrepreneur Award

Arizona

  • Carson Bruns (Phoenix): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award

California

  • Jay Iyer (Sunnyvale): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sabrina Pineda (Chowcilla): NFIB/EMPLOYERS Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sean Burris (Lincoln): NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Gina Nguyen (Huntington Beach): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Rajiv Samagond (Fremont): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Colorado

  • Elizabeth Manfredi (Hoehne): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Tyler Haus (Gunnison): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nathaniel Newman (Aurora): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Samuel Skipworth (Fort Collins): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Clay Patton (Limon): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Constance Williams (Lakewood): NFIB/Rick Peam Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joanna Swenson (Arvada): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Megan Lunsford (Woodland Park): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award

Florida

  • Shea Gouldd (Boynton Beach): Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist
  • Brandon Buck (Belleview): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Caitlin Chambers (Parkland): NFIB/EMPLOYERS Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alejandro Ramallo (Miami): NFIB/EMPLOYERS Young Entrepreneur Award

Georgia

  • Diaget Miller (Kennesaw): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Thomas Ross (Dahlonega): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Idaho

  • Dana Drecksel (Pocatello): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award

Illinois

  • Daniel Floyd (Olympia Fields): Kathy and Richard Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jessica Steinberg (Nortbrook): NFIB/Lloyd E Falconer Young Entrepreneur Award

Indiana

  • Kathleen Kosnoff (Indianapolis): NFIB/Stella Eckerly Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jordan Gillenwater (Crawfordsville): NFIB/Edward J Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award

Iowa

  • Adam Cline (Bettendorf): Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist
  • Marissa Kleve (Dundee): NFIB/Farm Equipment Manufacturers Association Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alisa Behrens (Davenport): NFIB/Iowa Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Kansas

  • Alexander Guinn (Overland Park): NFIB/Holly Austin Young Entrepreneur Award

Louisiana

  • Avery Theard (New Orleans): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kaleb Lee (Lafayette): NFIB/Louisiana Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Massachusetts

  • Ingrid Li (Winchester): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lena Mirisola (Westford): NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Isaac Bates (Douglas): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Maryland

  • Daniel Crystal (Owings Mills): NFIB/Wells Fargo Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joshua Kohn (Gaithersburg): NFIB/Reinhardt Young Entrepreneur Award

Michigan

  • Aaron Bosgraaf (Hudsonville): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cameron Zvara (Bay City): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Minnesota

  • Brendon Speck (Bemidji): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Missouri

  • Nathan Welty (Camdenton): NFIB/Charlie Russer Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nathan Welty (Camdenton): NFIB/Debin Benish Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jack Cohen (St. Louis): NFIB/BizUnite Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Miranda Curtis (St. Louis): NFIB/BizUnite Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Katie Young (Troy): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award

Nebraska

  • Jordan Paine (Oxford): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Natalie Murrish (Kearney): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

New Hampshire

  • Gabriela Defregger (Gilford): NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joseph Parker (Merrimack): NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Victoria Haley (Amherst): NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award

New Jersey

  • Jonathon Furer (Cranford): NFIB/ New Jersey Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

New York

  • Reed D’Agostino (Ballston Lake): NFIB/J. Andrew Lange Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cyrus Summerlin (Brooklyn): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Victoria Anchor (Cape Vincent): NFIB/ New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Megan Andersen (Long Eddy): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

North Carolina

  • Kelby Roberson (Williamston): NFIB/Speaker Harold J. Brubaker Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Taylor Joyner (Nashville): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

North Dakota

  • Layne Pfliiger (Washburn): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Ohio

  • Lauren Blumberg (Loveland): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Leanna Bachman (Carroll): NFIB/Hank Kopcial Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jessica Zurcher (Amherst): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Austin Eckhardt (strasburg): NFIB/Wells Fargo Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Samantha Hayes (Cincinnati): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award

Oklahoma

  • Jackson Stewart (Tulsa): NFIB/Lobeck Taylor Family Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mai Ka Ying Vang (Tulsa): NFIB/Lobeck Taylor Family Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Rafael Estrada (Tulsa): NFIB/Lobeck Taylor Family Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kaleb Holdman (Tulsa): NFIB/Lobeck Taylor Family Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jacy Gillenwaters (Mooreland): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Anthony Wolfe (Claremore): NFIB/Michael Bozzone Young Entrepreneur Award

Oregon

  • Andrew Miles (Silver Lake): Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist
  • Courtney Budge (Sherwood): NFIB/American Health Insurance Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Taylor Becker (Lebanon): NFIB/DDC Advocacy Young Entrepreneur Award

Pennsylvania

  • Tyler Shiner (Landisville): NFIB/Kathleen V. Shivers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Rachael Hoge (Mercer): NFIB/Tom and Bonnie Musser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Adriene Petrillo (York): NFIB/Reinhardt Young Entrepreneur Award

South Carolina

  • Mark Davis (Hilton Head): NFIB/Intuit Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jordan Hoard (West Columbia): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

Tennessee

  • Austin Freels (Brentwood ): NFIB/SunTrust Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kiya Lacey (Nashville): NFIB/SunTrust Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nicholus Bussell (Carthage): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Daniel van der Merwe (Knoxville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Texas

  • Wesley Cossick (Spring): Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist
  • Alexander Crisara (Austin): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Grace Li (Manvel): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jacob Fleming (Graham): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brooke Jensen (Plano): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Katherine Buerger (Seguin): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Utah

  • Jeffrey Coons (Spanish Fork): NFIB/National Auto Auction Association Young Entrepreneur Award

Virginia

  • Andrew Storms (Wytheville): NFIB/David and Diane Guernsey Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Rebecca Maurer (Fredericksburg): NFIB/Virginia Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nibal El Aridi (Glen Allen): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Washington

  • Jesse Sheldon (Spokane Valley): NFIB/DECA Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Donavon Preiser (Auburn): NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mikaela Pederson (Bellingham): NFIB/Washington Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lucas Holtgeerts (Anacortes): NFIB/Washington Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

West Virginia

  • Bennett Queen (Bridgeport): Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist

Wisconsin

  • Jordyn Schara (North Freedom): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kaylyn Lund (Brooklyn): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Be a Nominator for the

Young Entrepreneur Awards

 

Sign UP

Call Us at 1-800-NFIB-NOW

 

 

YEF Videos