NFIB’s Top 100 Young Entrepreneurs of 2015

NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awards 100 Young Entrepreneur Award Scholarships to students across the country! Each award is between $1,000 and $15,000. Students who receive the NFIB Young Entrepreneur Awards are seniors in high school who own and/or operate their own small business. The scholarships are used to help with tuition costs for the winners’ post-secondary education. NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awarded $140,000 to deserving young entrepreneurs in 2015.

NFIB Announces:

Untitled-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Thank you to all who applied for a 2015 scholarship. The full list of winners is below.

Alabama

  • Lacy McClung (Pelham): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lena Carter (Owen’s Cross): NFIB/Alabama Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Howell (Mobile): NFIB/Harvey Lester Barnett Young Entrepreneur Award

Arizona

  • Jordan Brown (Tempe): NFIB/Insearch Charitable Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Samuel Hendren (Scottsdale):  NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalist 
  • Hannah Meyer (Laveen):  NFIB/Insearch Charitable Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lucas Tisland (Chandler):  NFIB/Insearch Charitable Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award 

Arkansas

  • Elijah Riley North (Little Rock): NFIB/VISA Young Entrepreneur Award

California

  • Noah Levinson (Cardiff):  NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Shayne Myers (Colusa):  NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Shreya Ramayya (Rancho Palos): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award

Colorado

  • Natasha Breakall (Kiowa): NFIB/Bill and Kathy Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mackenzie Burgess (Woodland Park):  NFIB/Colorado Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Asya Gonzalez (Centennial):  NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalist
  • Breanna Hendricks (Springfield):  NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Austin Littlefield (Stoneham):  NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Adam Swanson (Wray): NFIB/Joe and Jerry Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Chase Youngman (Castle Rock): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award

Connecticut

  • Matthew Garneau (South Windsor):  NFIB/Connecticut Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Florida

  • Ashley Nordlinger (Wellington):  NFIB/AIG Financial Network Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Catalina Cheng (Odessa): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award

Georgia

  • Jared Sawyer (Decatur): NFIB/FBLA Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kelsie Nolan (Talking Rock): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award

Illinois

  • Kevin Chang (Elk Grove):  Village NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Benjamin Curtin (Stonington): NFIB/AHIP Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Samuel Guenette (Chicago):  NFIB/Kathy and Richard Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Christopher North (Galva):  NFIB/Amanda and Holly Austin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Hunter Sneed (Geneva):  NFIB/Steven S. Stack Young Entrepreneur Award

Indiana

  • Bradley Balber (Carmel) NFIB/David M. Ford Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alexander Gottwald (Carmel) NFIB/Element 212 Young Entrepreneur Award
  • James Gregory (Liberty) NFIB/Loren King Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joseph Zirille (Fort Wayne) NFIB/Developer Town Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mitch Slaven (Shipshewana): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award

Iowa

  • Matthew Mitchell (Waukee):  NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award

Kansas

  • Lauren Hart (Overland Park): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award

Maryland

  • Trevor Kunz (Silver Spring):  NFIB/DDC Advocacy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Evangeline Pergantis (Potomac):  NFIB/DDC Advocacy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Hailey Courtney (Saverna Park): NFIB/Reinhardt Young Entreprenur Award

Massachusetts

  • Ryan Gee (Scituate):  NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Aleric Heck (Chelmsford):  NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kate Romero (Raynham):  NFIB/Office Paper Recovery Systems Young Entrepreneur Award

Michigan

  • Brian Darr (Dexter):  NFIB/Bartram D. and Jane I. Lewis Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Austin Dudas (White Lake):  NFIB/Spectrum Automation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mackenzie Sturman (Allegan):  NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council & Area Action Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Minnesota

  • Abigail Donkers (Faribault): NFIB/Wells Fargo Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Krista Kronlokken (Eden Prairie):  NFIB/Avionte Young Entrepreneur Award

Mississippi

  • Madeline Andrews (Biloxi): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Richard Gunnells (Tupela): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award

Missouri

  • Andy Biesiadecki (Kirkwood):  NFIB/BizUnite Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kollin Knapp (St. Louis):  NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brandelyn Martin (Silex):  NFIB/BizUnite Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Dominique Wiedmaier  (Maryville): NFIB/Runser/Benish Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Abigail English (Williamstown):  NFIB/BizUnite Young Entrepreneur Award

Montana

  • Layne Ryerson (Helena):  NFIB/Betty & Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award

Nebraska

  • Michael Hanssen (Plattsmouth) NFIB/First National Bank of Omaha Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Emily Sorensen (Creighton) NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalist

New Hampshire

  • Anjithaa Radakrishnan (Nashua): NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award

New Jersey

  • Luke Kearney (Franklin Lakes): NFIB/New Jersey Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

New York

  • Sophia Arbuiso (Endicott): NFIB/J. Andrew Lange Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joseph Hamilton (Lancaster): NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalist

North Carolina

  • Agnes Hardenstine (Valdese): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Anna Ward (Morrisville): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Ohio

  • Sydney Jones (Lancaster): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Richard Main (New Philadelphia):  NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalist
  • Jack Webb (Grafton): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Clair Coder (Toledo): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sarah Lyons (North Olmsted): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award

Oklahoma

  • Forrest Hull (Tulsa): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award

Oregon

  • Charlotte Brattain (Keizer): NFIB/Willamette Valley Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Miriam Frank (Bend): NFIB/Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Portland/Vancouver Young Entrepreneur Award

Pennsylvania

  • Jasmin Leath (Blakeslee): NFIB/VISA Young Entrepreneur Award winner
  • Matthew Poloway (East Stroudsburg): NFIB/National Captel Teleservices Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Caitlin Wismer (Freidens): NFIB/Kathleen Shivers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joel Copenhaver (York): NFIB/Reinhardt Young Entreprenur Award

South Carolina

  • Robert Bruner (Orangeburg): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

Tennessee

  • Grant Holden (Milan):  NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kirkland Schuler (Cordova): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Logan Sizemore (Johnson City): NFIB/McKee Foods Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Swafford (Pikeville):  NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Marah Whitaker (Cleveland): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray Young Entrepreneur Award

Texas

  • Daniel Bloom (Fort Worth): NFIB/Donald F Summers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Rebecca Grekin (Houston): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kushal Kadakia (Houston): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Elizabeth Thorne (Arlington): NFIB/W.W. Cannon, Inc Young Entrepreneur Award

Virginia

  • Sallie Blanks (Lynchburg): NFIB/BF Dodson Family Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cameryn Carr (Check): NFIB/John Galt Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ryan Ferguson (Ashburn): NFIB/Virgina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Emma Oakley (Mechanicsville): NFIB/Virgina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Emily Wills (Mechanicsville): NFIB/Wiley Rein Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Hina Zafar (Fredericksburg): NFIB/Wiley Rein Young Entrepreneur Award

Washington

  • Paul Brandt (Spokane): NFIB/Kelly and Jeff Chambers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Eli Everson (Silverdale): NFIB/Tsillan Cellars Young Entrepreneur Award

Wisconsin

  • Rory Cerny (Greenfield): NFIB/KPMG Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jacob Ehlert (Pardeeville): NFIB/Innovations in Agricultural Entrepreneurship by ANIMART Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Pfluger (Green Bay): NFIB/Wisconsin Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Austin Solomon (Schofield): NFIB/Window Accessory Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Evan Taber (Fremont): NFIB/DECA Young Entrepreneur Award

Wyoming

  • Shade Frank (Cheyenne): NFIB/DeWils Industries Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Tessa Garman (Sundance): NFIB/National Captel Teleservices Young Entrepreneur Award

 

Visit our Facebook page to meet all of
NFIB’s Top 100 Young Entrepreneurs of 2015

Gonzalez

 

Hamilton

 

Hendren

 

47---Main

 

Sorensen

Show your support of youth entrepreneurship by
funding a Young Entrepreneur Award

Donate  Now

Be a Nominator for the

Young Entrepreneur Awards

Sign UP

Call Us at 1-800-NFIB-NOW

 

 

 

News

State Issues


Choose Your State

Foundations

YEF Foundation Research Center Legal Foundation

Member Benefits