Small Business Endorses Full Slate of Legislative Candidates

Date: September 17, 2014

Related Content: NFIB in My State State New York

New York’s leading small business association, the National Federation
of Independent Business, has announced 82 total endorsements to worthy
candidates seeking office in both the State Assembly and Senate.

“This election is critical to the economic present and future of New
York,” said Mike Durant, NFIB/NY State Director. “Broadly addressing the
complicated issues that small businesses face is essential and each of these
candidates has shown a commitment to advocating strongly on behalf of small
business.”

These endorsements of challengers and incumbents are based on member
input, candidate questionnaires and the 2013-14 NFIB/NY Voting Record.

“The economic reality our members are facing in New York is vastly
different than the idealistic picture being presented.  These candidates offer both rhetorical and
substantive support of Main Street. NFIB is unwavering in our effort to change
the dynamic in Albany and will be aggressive in our push to elect these
candidates,” Durant said.

Pre-primary endorsement denoted by *     

Senate Endorsements –

District 1 – Kenneth P. LaValle                                 District
47 – Joseph A. Griffo

District 2 – John J. Flanagan                                    District
48 – Patricia A. Ritchie

District 3 – Tom Croci                                               District
49 – Hugh T. Farley

District 4 – Phillip Boyle                                            District
50 – John A. DeFrancisco

District 5 – Carl L. Marcellino                                    District
51 – James L. Seward

District 6 – Kemp Hannon                                         District 52 – Thomas W. Libous*

District 7 – Jack M. Martins                                       District
53 – David Valesky

District 8 – Michael Venditto                                     District 54
– Michael F. Nozzolio

District 9 – Dean G. Skelos                                       District
55 – Rich Funke

District 17 – Simcha Felder                                        District
56 – Joseph E. Robach

District 22 – Martin J. Golden                                    District
57 – Catharine M. Young

District 24 – Andrew Lanza                                        District
58 – Thomas F. O’Mara

District 39 – William J. Larkin, Jr.                               District
59 – Patrick M. Gallivan

District 41 – Susan Serino                                           District
60 – Mark J. Grisanti*

District 42 – John J. Bonacic                                      District
61 – Michael H. Ranzenhofer

District 43 – Kathy Marchione                                    District 62 – Robert
Ortt       

District 45 – Elizabeth Little                                     

District 46 – George Amedore

Assembly Endorsements –

District 3 – Dean Murray                                           

District 5 – Alfred C. Graf                                          District
114 – Daniel Stec

District 7 – Andrew Garbarino                                   District 115 – Janet L. Duprey*

District 8 – Michael J. Fitzpatrick                               District
116 – John Byrne

District 9 – Joseph S. Saladino                                  District
117 – Kenneth D. Blankenbush

District 10 – Chad Lupinacci                                       District
118 – Marc Butler

District 12 – Andrew P. Raia                                       District 120 – William A. Barclay

District 14 – David G. McDonough                             District
121 – John Salka

District 15 – Michael A. Montesano                            District
122 – Clifford W. Crouch

District 17 – Thomas McKevitt                                     District 124 – Christopher S. Friend

District 19 – Edward P. Ra                                            District 126 – Gary D. Finch

District 21 – Brian F. Curran                                         District
127 – Robert DeMarco

District 62 – Joseph Borelli                                         District
130 – Robert C. Oaks

District 64 – Nicole Malliotakis                                    District
131 – Brian M. Kolb

District 98 – Karl Brabenec                                         District
132 – Philip A. Palmesano

District 99 – Richard Cocchiara                                  District
133 – Bill Nojay

District 101 – Claudia Tenney*                                    District
139 – Stephen M. Hawley

District 102 – Peter D. Lopez                                       District 140
– Robin Schimminger

District 104 – Sakima Green-Brown                            District
143 – Angela Wozniak

District 105 – Kieran Lalor                                           District
144 – Jane L. Corwin

District 107 – Steven McLaughlin                               District
146 – Raymond Walter

District 110 – Thomas Jasiewicz                                 District
147 – David DiPietro

District 111 –  Peter Vroman                                          District
148 – Joseph M. Giglio

District 112 – James N. Tedisco                                  District
150 – Andrew Goodell

District 113 – Steven Stallmer                                               

                                                

Related Content: NFIB in My State | State | New York

Subscribe For Free News And Tips

Enter your email to get FREE small business insights. Learn more

Get to know NFIB

NFIB is America's leading small business association, promoting and protecting the right of our members to own, operate, and grow their business

Find out more about
NFIB Membership

Or call us today

1-800-634-2669

News

State Issues


Choose Your State

Foundations

YEF Foundation Research Center Legal Foundation

Member Benefits