New York SAFE Trust announced 49 total endorsements to candidates seeking state office today.The political action committee formed by New York’s most influential small business group, the National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB), is supporting candidates in both Assembly and Senate races.
“With the 2015-16 legislative session behind us, it is vitally important that small business be well represented in Albany,” said Mike Durant, NFIB/NY State Director. “I am pleased to extend the National Federation of Independent Business endorsement on these worthy candidates. Each has consistently shown a commitment to strongly stand up for small employers.”
These endorsements of challengers and incumbents are based on member input, candidate questionnaires and the 2015-16 NFIB/NY Voting Record.
“Small business owners all across New York are experiencing a vastly different entrepreneurial experience than the narrative some in Albany continue to describe,” Durant said. “We will aggressively support these candidates that we feel best represent our members and hope to continue our work together to change the policy discussion into a positive reality for New York’s small business owners.”
Senate Endorsements
District 3 – Tom Croci
District 17 – Simcha Felder
District 17 – Simcha Felder
District 37 – Julie Killian
District 41 – Susan Serino
District 46 – George Amedore
District 49 – James Tedisco
District 50 – John A. DeFrancisco
District 52 – Fred Akshar
District 54 – Floyd Rayburn*
District 59 – Patrick M. Gallivan
District 60 – Chris Jacobs
District 62 – Robert Ortt
District 50 – John A. DeFrancisco
District 52 – Fred Akshar
District 54 – Floyd Rayburn*
District 59 – Patrick M. Gallivan
District 60 – Chris Jacobs
District 62 – Robert Ortt
Assembly Endorsements
District 2 – Anthony Palumbo
District 3 – Dean Murray
District 7 – Andrew Garbarino
District 8 – Michael J. Fitzpatrick
District 10 – Chad Lupinacci
District 12 – Andrew P. Raia
District 14 – David G. McDonough
District 19 – Edward P. Ra
District 64 – Nicole Malliotakis
District 98 – Karl Brabenec
District 102 – Peter Lopez
District 105 – Kieran Lalor
District 106 – Terry Sullivan
District 107 – Steven McLaughlin
District 111 – Peter Vroman
District 112 – James Fischer*
District 98 – Karl Brabenec
District 102 – Peter Lopez
District 105 – Kieran Lalor
District 106 – Terry Sullivan
District 107 – Steven McLaughlin
District 111 – Peter Vroman
District 112 – James Fischer*
District 114 – Daniel Stec
District 115- Kevin Mulverhill
District 116 – John Byrne
District 115- Kevin Mulverhill
District 116 – John Byrne
District 117 – Kenneth D. Blankenbush
District 118 – Marc Butler
District 120 – William A. Barclay
District 122 – Clifford W. Crouch
District 124 – Christopher S. Friend
District 126 – Gary D. Finch
District 130 – Robert C. Oaks
District 131 – Brian M. Kolb
District 132 – Philip A. Palmesano
District 134 – Peter Lawrence
District 135 – Mark Johns
District 139 – Steven M. Hawley
District 140 – Robin Schimminger
District 144 – Michael J. Norris
District 145 – Angelo Morinello
District 146 – Raymond Walter
District 148 – Joseph M. Giglio
District 150 – Andrew Goodell
District 134 – Peter Lawrence
District 135 – Mark Johns
District 139 – Steven M. Hawley
District 140 – Robin Schimminger
District 144 – Michael J. Norris
District 145 – Angelo Morinello
District 146 – Raymond Walter
District 148 – Joseph M. Giglio
District 150 – Andrew Goodell
Pre-primary endorsement denoted by *
Please note that these endorsements come from NFIB’s Save America’s Free Enterprise Trust (SAFE), the association’s political action committee, and are based on positions regarding key small-business issues including health care, taxes, and labor and regulatory issues.