Wisconsin Small Business Cheers Temporary Court Victory over EPA on Waters Rule
[…] concluded:

 

“A stay allows for a more deliberate determination whether
this exercise of Executive power, enabled by Congress and explicated by the
Supreme Court, is proper under the dictates of federal law. A stay temporarily
silences the whirlwind of confusion that springs from uncertainty about the
requirements of the new Rule and whether they will survive legal testing. A
stay honors the policy of cooperative federalism that informs the Clean Water
Act and must attend the shared responsibility for safeguarding the nation’s
waters. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of Congress to recognize,
preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of the States to
prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution.”). In light of the disparate rulings
on this very question issued by district courts around the country—enforcement
of the Rule having been preliminarily enjoined in thirteen states4 —a stay will,
consistent with Congress’s stated purpose of establishing a national policy, 33