Share:

Key Primary Contests on June 10 Ballot

Date: June 04, 2014

In the Second District:

 Emily Cain (D-Orono)
 http://cainforcongress.com
 Troy Jackson (D-Allagash)
 www.troyjacksonforcongress.com

 Kevin Raye (R-Perry)
 www.kevinraye.com
 Bruce Poliquin (R-Oakland)
 www.poliquinforcongress.com

The NFIB Save America’s Free Enterprise PAC supports Kevin Raye, an NFIB member who compiled a strong record of support on small business issues during his eight years in the Maine Senate.

Meantime there are 24 legislative primaries around the state.

In the state Senate:

 District 4 (Piscataquis County)
 Sen. Douglas A. Thomas (R-Ripley)
       Rep. Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Sangerville)

 District 5 (part of Penobscot County)
 Herbert E. Clark (D-Millinocket)
       James F. Dill (D-Old Town)

 District 14 (part of Kennebec County)
 David W. Bustin (D-Hallowell)
       Louis T. Sigel (D-Gardiner)

 District 25 (Falmouth-Yarmouth area)
 Catherine Breen (D-Falmouth)
       Stephen M. Woods (Yarmouth)

 District 33 (Western York County)
 Sen. John L. Tuttle (D-Sanford)
       Rep. Andrea M. Boland (D-Sanford)

In the state House of Representatives:

 District 7 (part of Wells)
 Robert A. Foley (R-Wells)
       Peter William Leon (R-Wells)

 District 11 (part of Biddeford)
 Ryan M. Fecteau (D-Biddeford)
       David C. Flood (D-Biddeford)

       District 20 (Acton-Lebanon-Shapleigh)
       Karen A. Gerrish (R-Lebanon)
       Harrison Thorp (R-Lebanon)

       District 35 (part of Westbrook)
       Dillon Bates (D-Westbrook)
       Suzanne M. Salisbury (D-Westbrook)

       District 45 (Cumberland-Gray)
       Joseph F. Kumiszcza (R-Cumberland)
       Michael J. Timmons (R-Cumberland)

       District 50 (part of Brunswick)
       Jacqueline A. Sartoris (D-Brunswick)
       Ralph L. Tucker (D-Brunswick)

       District 54 (Topsham)
       Susan L. Dolan (R-Topsham)
       Kim J. Talbot (R-Topsham)

       District 55 (Bowdoin-Bowdoinham-Richmond)
       Dean Owen Beckwith (R-Bowdoinham)
       Brian D. Hobart (R-Bowdoinham)

       District 79 (Albion-Benton-China)
       Robert Allen MacFarland (R-China)
       Timothy S. Theriault (R-China)

       District 82 (Litchfield-Monmouth-Wales)
       Randall Adam Greenwood (R-Wales)
       Timothy A. McDonald (R-Monmouth)

       District 83 (Farmingdale-Gardiner)
       Curtis C. Ayotte (R-Farmingdale)
       Scott Douglas Williams (R-Gardiner)

       District 85 (part of Augusta)
       Rebecca A. Cornell du Houx (D-Augusta)
       Donna R. Doore (D-Augusta)

       District 97 (Belfast-Northport-Waldo)
       Benjamin L. Bryant (R-Belfast)
       Thomas Richard Burpee II (R-Belfast)

       District 105 (Canaan-Hartland-Ripley area)
  Dwayne A. Littlefield (R-Hartland)
       Joel R. Stetkis (R-Canaan)

       District 122 (Medway-Old Town)
       Michelle Ann Dunphy (D-Old Town)
       Edward S. Spencer (D-Old Town)

       District 125 (part of Bangor)
       Gary E. Capehart (R-Bangor)
       Katrin Teel (R-Bangor)

       District 133 (Castine-Brooklin-Surry area)
       Rep. Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville)
       David A. Guarente (D-Blue Hill)

       District 140 (Baileyville-Calais-Perry area)
       Harold Roy Clark, Jr. (D-Calais)
       Albion D. Goodwin (D-Pembroke)

       District 148 (Easton-Limestone-Presque Isle area)
       N. Michael Blier (D-Fort Fairfield)
       Alan D. Whittemore (D-Limestone)

www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/upcoming.html


 

blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe For Free News And Tips

Enter your email to get FREE small business insights. Learn more

Get to know NFIB

NFIB is America's leading small business association, promoting and protecting the right of our members to own, operate and grow their business

Find out more about
NFIB Membership

Or call us today

1-800-634-2669