Close

Share:

2012 YEF Award Winners

Date: April 24, 2012

NFIB Announces:
2012 National “Young Entrepreneur” Winners
2012 National “Young Entrepreneur of the Year”
Young Entrepreneur Video Contest Winner for 2012


Thank you to all who applied for a 2012 scholarship. The full list of winners is below.

Alaska

  • Jeanette Sweetman (Ketchikan): NFIB/Alaska Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Alabama

  • Russell Reed (Moulton): NFIB/Bob Riley Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Amanda Przekora (Northport): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award

Arizona

  • Brandon Anderson (Scottsdale): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Daniel Chesin (Scottsdale): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Leonard (Glendale): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Steven Kaye (Anthem): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

California

  • Sara Trail (Antioch): NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Yanfei Wang (Seaside): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Anshul Samar (Cupertino): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
  • Catherine Mitchell (Oceanside): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award (National Entrepreneur of the Year)
  • Adam Gendler (Chatsworth): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Arun Pingali (Fremont): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Benjamin Gershbein (Tiburon): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Casey Eicholtz (Fortuna): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Luke Kitchel (Los Molinos): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Niki Silveria (Rocklin): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Colorado

  • Tyler Whitmore (Greeley): NFIB/Colorado Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Heather Clark (Niwot): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ashley Achee (Englewood): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Caleb Kafka (Holyoke): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mark Schroeder (Rocky Ford): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Taylor Palmie (Louisville): NFIB/El Pomar Young Entrepreneur Award

Delaware

  • Ashtyn Troyer (Greenwood): NFIB/Delaware Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Florida

  • Michael Major (Hollywood): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Amanda Krpan (Alachua): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Michael Turturro (Port Orange): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Evan Berlanti (Bokeelia): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mel Goss (Boca Raton): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Scott Koretsky (Parkland): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Georgia

  • Matthew Schurr (Norcross): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Hawaii

  • Grant Takara (Honolulu): NFIB/Hawaii Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Idaho

  • Justin Kraczek (Moore): NFIB/AHIP Young Entrepreneur Award

Illinois

  • Michael Long (Big Rock): NFIB/Kathy & Richard Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kristofer Heller (Mattoon): NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer Young Entrepreneur Aawrd
  • Abigail Butler (Lincoln): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alexandra Tarr (St. Charles): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Drew Herridge (Lacon): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Michael Petritis (Medinah): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Perren Delaney (South Holland): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Indiana

  • Jared Baird (Scottsburg): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Spencer Huffmeyer (Osgood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ashley Lewis (Fort Wayne): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • John Laszlo (Munster): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nolan Sampson (Union Mills): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Kansas

  • Christina Ensign (Fort Leavenworth): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Samuel Wells (Leawood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Kentucky

  • Emily Wuetcher (Versailles): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Louisiana

  • Logan Evans (Trout): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Tyra Morrison (St. Francisville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Massachusetts

  • Nicholas Cotoulas (Whitman): NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jessica Adam (Andover): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Siobhan Burke (Waltham): NFIB/Office Paper Employee Young Entrepreneur Award

Maryland

  • Aaron Lantz (Oakland): NFIB/Maryland Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Michigan

  • Darwin Hsu (Troy): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Grady Sertic (Portage): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Harrison Kenum (Bloomfield Hills): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lisa Liu (Ann Arbor): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Minnesota

  • Alex Hunt (Hallock): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alexander Wohl (Apple Valley): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mitchell Donkers (Faribault): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sarah Mirman (Minnetonka): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Vegalia Jean-Pierre (Plymouth): NFIB/Tim & Debbie Clayton Young Entrepreneur Award

Missouri

  • Ashton O'Brien (Pineville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Reagan Bachus (Springfield): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kelsey Brantley (Caruthersville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cheyanne Stoll (King City): NFIB/Charlie Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Bauman (St. Mary): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Mississippi

  • Haley Brown (Iuka): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Nebraska

  • Pierce Bartling (Aurora): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Nevada

  • Morgan McEwan (Carson City): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award

New Hampshire

  • Alec Auten (Nashua): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jennifer Wright (Nashua): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

New Jersey

  • Ryan Lucht (Belle Mead): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Gabriel Lyons (New Providence): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Eric Shine (Norwood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Connor Stevenson (Mountainside): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ryan Gordon (Toms River): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

New Mexico

  • Morgante Pell (Montezuma): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

New York

  • Christopher Zeoli (Poughkeepsie): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
  • Michael West (Great Neck): NFIB/New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Philip Scarfi (Deer Park): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Katie Porter (Syracuse): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kyle Kieffer (East Amherst): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Stephanie Tock (Carmel): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

North Carolina

  • Brian Schroeder (Greenville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
  • Alexandra Abbott (Fayetteville): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Catherine Dicus (Lexington): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Erica Oakley (Roanoke Rapids): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Taylor Light (High Point): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

North Dakota

  • Alecs Peters (West Fargo): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Ohio

  • Garrit Sproull (Uhrichsville): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alexander Smith (Piqua): NFIB/Hank Kopcial Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Elizabeth Hayes (Raymond): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Kovaleski (Pickerington): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Veronica Penwell (Forest): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jonathan Hankenhof (Toledo): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Oklahoma

  • Zach Hollingsworth (Claremore): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Hunter Myers (Anadarko): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Eduardo Lima (Enid): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Oregon

  • Alexandra Crippen (Creswell): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Tanner Hockley (Gresham): NFIB/Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Pennsylvania

  • Adam Amspacher (Glenville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joshua Patkin (Philadelphia): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Aaron Pace (New Castle): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Wesley Loudon (Carlisle): NFIB/Kathleen V. Shivers Memorial Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jessica Updegrove (Fleetwood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Skylar Weaver (Lewisberry): NFIB/Tom and Bonnie Musser Young Entrepreneur Award

South Carolina

  • Haleigh Payne (Andrews): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

South Dakota

  • Lacey VanLaecken (Letcher): NFIB/South Dakota Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Tennessee

  • Austin Holmes (Columbia): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Chadwick Beahm (Brentwood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Karla Mendez (Signal Mountain): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jessica Ramsey (Maryville): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Texas

  • James Grim (Roanoke): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joel Williams (Temple): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Soheil Ebadat (Houston): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Steven O'Neill (McKinney): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Morgan Little (Claude): NFIB/Speed Demon Young Entrepreneur Award

Utah

  • Lee Marchant (Peoa): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brent Warnock (Bountiful): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Logan Wisener (Roosevelt): NFIB/Utah Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Virginia

  • Dane Mullins (Round Hill): NFIB/Virginia Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Washington

  • Stephanie George (Moxee): NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Aaron Furrer (Monroe): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
  • Michael Polvi (Richland): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ethan Kalkwarf (Port Orchard): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Wisconsin

  • Anthony Jesmok (Milwaukee): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Madeline Black (Eau Claire): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Wyoming

  • Travis Sylvester (Greybull): NFIB/Wyoming Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

 

blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe For Free News And Tips

Enter your email to get FREE small business insights. Learn more

NFIB Young Entrepreneur Video Contest Winner for 2012

Zach Ware, owner of the Crave Truck, a mobile food truck in Champaign-Urbana, IL, produced the winning entry in the NFIB Entrepreneurship Video Contest 2012. High school seniors competed to show the positive effects of etrepreneurship on America.

NFIB YEF Award Winners 2012 - Top 5 National Finalists

Meet the 5 high school student entrepreneurs who won NFIB's Young Entrepreneur Foundation (YEF) awards in 2012 for excellence in running their own businesses. Since 2003, YEF has awarded $2,382,000 in scholarships.

NFIB.com Poll: Sponsored by Insightly

Do you use a CRM to manage customer information?





POLL RESULTS

Do you use a CRM to manage customer information?

Yes, I use a CRM. - ( 91 votes )

CRM? I use Excel. - ( 39 votes )

Excel? I use paper and pencil! - ( 16 votes )

No, I don't use any CRM system. - ( 43 votes )