Close

Share:

2011 YEF Award Winners

Date: April 27, 2011

NFIB Announces 2011 Young Entrepreneur Awards and National Winners

Thank you to all who applied for a 2011 scholarship. The full list of winners is below.

Alabama

  • Kyle Neeley(Birmingham): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Carson Stalnaker(Hoover): NFIB/Bob Riley Young Entrepreneur Award

Arkansas

  • Brant Bauman (Russellville): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award

Arizona

  • Matthew Riesterer (Chandler): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • James Appleby (Phoenix): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Zachary Plumb (Sierra Vista): NFIB/Arizona Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

California

  • Harry Trieu (Artesia): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Victor Chen (Benicia): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joyce Lau (El Dorado Hills): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Connor Quinn (Fair Oaks): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Katrina Ruliva (Fairfield): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Clyde Taber (Foothill Ranch): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Aaron Harris (Irvine): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Reed Rasmussen (Kelseyville):  NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Danielle Bridges (Kingsburg): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Vincent Verduzco (Kingsburg): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kenneth Miller (La Mirada): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jonathan Li (Laguna Niguel): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Denzel Butler (Lodi): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sadie Stutsman (Madera): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Taylor Baloney (Milpitas): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Amanda Burke (Sacramento): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Maryyanna Faulkner (Sacramento): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kyle Jorgensen (San Carlos): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Xinyue Fang (San Diego): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Pablo Mitre (San Diego): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Eric Suen (San Francisco): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cooper Brown (Simi Valley): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Matthew Rhodes (Thousand Oaks): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Caitlin Crommett (Trabuco Canyon): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Dillon Morgan (Westlake Village): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
  • William Landis (Woodland): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award

Colorado

  • Solomon Chapman (Aurora): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Megan Leahy (Boulder): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Dylan Harrison (Centennial): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sophia De Arment (Colorado Springs): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Zachary Alcorn (Fort Collins): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Bethany Homan (Fort Collins): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Anna Gauldin (Glenwood Springs): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Briar Bergner (Holyoke): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kacey Hilgenberg (Loveland): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Erik Schnaderbeck (Monte Vista): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Benjamin Walters (Niwot): El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Katherine Smith (Rocky Ford): NFIB/Rick Pearn Memorial Young Entrepreneur Scholarship

Delaware

  • Joseph Rittenhouse (Wilmington): NFIB/Delaware Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Florida

  • Brian Diener (Boca Raton): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Corey Kamenoff (Celebration): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brandon Perdeck (Cooper City): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Daniel Brooks (Miami): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cory Finger (Naples): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jamie Shisler (Naples): NFIB/Florida Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Timothy Lowe (Newberry): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kyle Russell (Palm Coast): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kate Phinney (Sarasota): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jordan Renda (St. Johns): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award
  • Matthew Michlowitz (Wellington): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award

Georgia

  • Michael Gillett (Alpharetta): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • David Mueller (Alpharetta): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sarah McCauley (Atlanta): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Tate Hutwagner (Columbus): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nichelle Heard (Douglasville): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Taisha Likes (Norcross): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kenneth Bittick (Warner Robins): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award

Illinois

  • David Van Vlierbergen (Algonquin): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mary McGlynn (Belleville): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cameron Sparks (Elgin): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lucas Loresch (Elmhurst): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Darryl Harrell (Flossmoor): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Michael Harmon (Glenwood): NFIB/Kathleen & Richard F. Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alyssa Griffith (Lee): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Daniel Banas (Lemont): NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Michael Bruno (Plainfield): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • James Notari (Winnetka): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award

Indiana

  • Drew Roush (Bremen): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award

Kansas

  • Colton Day (Wellington): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award

Kentucky

  • Jared Schlosnagle (Pleasureville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award

Massachusetts

  • Jessica Nevins (Hingham): NFIB/Massachusetts Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Michael Raples (Weymouth): NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Emily Stebbins (Wilmington): NFIB/Office Paper Recovery Systems Young Entrepreneur Award

Maryland

  • Nicholas Simpson (Ellicott City): NFIB/Maryland Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Michigan

  • Jacob Kushner (Bloomfield Hills): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council & Area Action Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Minnesota

  • Rohit Agrawal (Plymouth): NFIB/Tim and Debbie Clayton Young Entrepreneur Award | NFIB Young Entrepreneur National Award

Missouri

  • Matthew Stolwyk (Ballwin): NFIB/Charlie Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kelly Kern (Bethany): NFIB/Debin Benish Young Entrepreneur Award

Montana

  • Joshua Pecukonis (Great Falls): NFIB/Montana Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

North Carolina

  • Natalia Gonzalez Chavez (Cary): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

New Jersey

  • Makenzie Holmsborg (Annandale): NFIB/New Jersey Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brett Axler (Eastampton): NFIB/Graboyes Family Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joshua Davidson (Egg Harbor Township): NFIB/AHIP Young Entrepreneur Award

Nevada

  • Curtis DeVore (Carson City): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kelsey Kinsel (Las Vegas): NFIB/Employers Young Entrepreneur Award

New York

  • Christopher Petrucccio (Fishkill): NFIB/Harold and Lois Graboyes Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Arian Mahmoodi (Hannawa Falls): NFIB/New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Ohio

  • Nicholas Lefke (Cincinnati): NFIB/Kopcial Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Johnathon Bush (Toledo): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award

Oregon

  • Tyler Marquardt (Eugene): NFIB/Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Pennsylvania

  • Shoshanna Goldin (Allentown): NFIB/Pennsylvania Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jais Hansen (Chadds Ford): NFIB/Kathleen V. Shivers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ryan Walker (Houston): NFIB/Pennsylvania Leadership Council Award
  • Charles Smith (Philadelphia): NFIB/Bonnie & Tom Musser Young Entrepreneur Award

South Carolina

  • Patrick Key (Simpsonville): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

Tennessee

  • Alice Lee (Brentwood): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Blake Berny (Franklin): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Caleb Minton (Gallatin): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jason van der Merwe (Knoxville): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jacob Horenburg (Maryville): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jay Gersten (Memphis): NFIB/SunTrust Banks Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Dylan Hankins (Pikeville): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray Young Entrepreneur Award

Texas

  • Chase Hochstatter (Austin): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Garrett Heard (Canyon): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Anuruddha Jayasinghe (Coppell): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Elizabeth West (Dallas): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jazmine Swanson (Fort Hood): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Leighann Dunn(Fulshear): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kelly Eastwood (Houston): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alexander-Julian Gibbson (Houston): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Belinda Owino (Houston): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Bradford Stricklin (Houston): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lauren Tyler-Smith (Lubbock): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ronnie Stotts (Paris): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Skyler Alcala (San Antonio): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ariel Bittner (Seguin): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Abigail Miller (Southlake): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Scott Sladecek (Spring): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kyle Szymanski (Spring): NFIB/Sam's Club Young Entrepreneur Award

Virginia

  • Carmiel Dizon (Burke): NFIB/Virgina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Washington

  • Luke Wall (Chelan): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lance Kidder (Coupeville): NFIB/Betty & Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Evan Edstrom (Spokane): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Wyoming

  • Sara Goni (Kaycee): NFIB/Wyoming Young Entrepreneur Award

 

blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe For Free News And Tips

Enter your email to get FREE small business insights. Learn more