Ms. Turk has been awarded a $10,000 educational scholarship to help defray the cost of her tuition at the University of Southern California.
NFIB and Visa Inc. Announce 2010 “Young Entrepreneur of the Year” Winner
For her work in helping to inspire the next generation of stage actors, Shayna Turk of Agoura Hills, California has been named the 2010 “Young Entrepreneur of the Year” by the National Federation of Independent Business Young Entrepreneur Foundation and Visa Inc. Ms. Turk was chosen for this top honor from more than 4,300 nationwide candidates. In recognition of her achievements, Ms. Turk has been awarded a $10,000 educational scholarship to help defray the cost of her tuition at the University of Southern California.
Alaska
- Brett Wells (Valdez): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Alabama
- Ethan King (Harvest): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michala Mesler (Fairhope): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
- Paul Shashy (Montgomery): NFIB/Visa Young Entrepreneur Award
Arkansas
- Zachary Hendricks (Conway): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Candyce Morgan (Jonesboro): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ian Purkayastha (Fayetteville): National NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Arizona
- Michael Buric (Scottsdale): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Scott Buscemi (Scottsdale): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Samara Carlon (Peoria): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Rachel Corbin (Buckeye): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Teagan Hasler (Yuma): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- John Nino Pulvera (Litchfield Park): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
California
- Brady Baldwin (Fairfield): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Elizabeth Breiter (Yorba Linda): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Morganne Burchell (Porterville): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kyle Champ (San Diego): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Quincy Chau (Westminster): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ian Cinnamon (Sherman Oaks): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ryan Elliott (Templeton): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- JonMichael Evelynveere (Rancho Cucamongo): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brian Kim (El Dorado Hills): NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Melissa Klose (Rancho Palos Verdes): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Doris Kwok (Monterey Park): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alexandria Laher (Orinda): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Amy Le (Huntington Beach): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Derek Lecot (Costa Mesa): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jessica Ly (Santa Ana): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Shelby Miller (Auburn): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sumit Mitra (Irvine): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Lindsey Paterson (Elk Grove): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kassandra Perez (Oakland): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Maxwell Praglin (Los Angeles): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sean Pringle (Pismo Beach): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- William Rose (Shingle Springs): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Tejas Shah (San Diego): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joshua Suarez (Tracy): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Charles Sun (Los Gatos): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Rebecca Trupp (Riverside): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Shayna Turk (Agoura Hills): National NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Chase Vance (Palmdale): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Nathan Veldkamp (Santa Rosa): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Crystal Yan (Cupertino): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Colorado
- Miranda Parmer (Hugo): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- John Swenson (Arvada): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Connecticut
- Shenice Brown (Danbury): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- David Conway (Wilton): National NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Mitchell Krasney (Old Lyme): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Vincent Moore (Bloomfield): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Delaware
- Andrew Folz (Wyoming): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Florida
- Parker Borelli (Naples): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brandon Gardner (Jupiter): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Georgia
- Michael Cleveland (Gainesville): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Ralphael Dunham (Douglasville): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jewelon Jones (Powder Springs): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Stephen Lyons (Cumming): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jarrett Morgan (Grayson): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Andrew Varghese (Suwanee): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Iowa
- Lin Zhang (Johnson): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Idaho
- Christopher Schrette (Lewiston): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Illinois
- Lauren Barrett (Macomb): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Victor Brakauskas (Lemont): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Patrick Callahan (Oak Lawn): NFIB/Kathleen & Richard F. Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award
- Frank Konrath (Chicago): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- David Orr (Effingham): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jahred Zmolek (South Elgin): NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer Young Entrepreneur Award
Indiana
- Brian Sahm (Indianapolis): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Robert Widner (Ft. Wayne): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award
Kentucky
- Spencer Walsh (Louisville): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Massachusetts
- Thomas Cheever (Kingston): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Thanh Pham (Wellesley): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brian Pray (Westfield): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Maryland
- Drew Henderson (Dayton): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Brooke Scott (Ellicott City): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Michigan
- David Groechel (Novi): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Minnesota
- Kelly Froehlich (Grasston): NFIB/Minnesota Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Missouri
- Nancy Jackson (New Cambria): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Benjamin Jennings (Centralia): NFIB/Charlie Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
North Carolina
- Kenneth Brown (Mooresville): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jason Hallman (Hillsborough): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Nebraska
- Sydney Swanson (Alliance): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
New Jersey
- Matthew Palmisano (West Caldwell): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Ruane (Belford): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jordan Weiss (Livingston): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
New York
- Jason Carville (Rochester): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Nicole Johnson (New York): NFIB/New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur
- Joshua Seiden (Plainview): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Matthew Turcotte (Clayton): NFIB/ New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur
Ohio
- Fred Coulson (Loveland): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jacob Detwiler (Marysville): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Nicholas Francis (Sylvania): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Stephen Gacka (Lakewood): NFIB/Henry J. Kopcial Young Entrepreneur Award
- Megan Gajoch (Strongsville): NFIB/Edward & Frances Patterson Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joseph Glandorf (Powell): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Joshua Main (Weston): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Drew Murray (Broadview Heights): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
- Catherine Wimer (Lewis Center): NFIB/Joanie Kovach Memorial Young Entrepreneur Award
Oklahoma
- Megan Harris (Ponca City): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award
Oregon
- Anne Marie Sketch (Lincoln City): NFIB/Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Pennsylvania
- Zachary Bird (Erie): NFIB/Stephen S. Stack Young Entrepreneur Award
- Molly Finn (Coraopolis): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Rachel Hoffman (Bethlehem): NFIB/Bonnie & Tom Musser Young Entrepreneur Award
South Dakota
- Emily Hansen (Letcher): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Lukas VanLaecken (Letcher): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Tennessee
- Syndey Ball (Jackson): NFIB/ Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Bradley Coppinger (Woodbury): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kendall Waddey (Nashville): NFIB/Visa Inc. Young Entrepreneur Award
Texas
- Tyson Adams (Harker Heights): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Annabelle Anderson (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Katie Anderson (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Dillon Auvenshine (Stephenville): NFIB/Eddie BoykinYoung Entrepreneur Award
- Rose Cherian (Stafford): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alexander Everett (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kristen Flint (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Aaron Gomez (Humble): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Austin Hochstatter (Austin): National NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Christina Kramer (Santa Fe): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Sammy Lam (San Antonio): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Christopher Malone (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael McClary (Converse): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Chandani Radia (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Daniel Snider (San Antonio): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Nicole Tran (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
- Chelsea Wisniske (Houston): NFIB/Sam’s Club Young Entrepreneur Award
Utah
- Easton Cox (Manti): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Virginia
- Liana Alpino (Williamsburg): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Denghui Chen (Fairfax): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kelsey Greene (Forest): NFIB/B.F. Dodson Family Young Entrepreneur Award
- Michael Nenner (Oak Hill): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Arunav Sinha (Fairfax): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Jonathan South (Richmond): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Vermont
- John Triano (Northfield): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Washington
- Gabriel Davis (Mercer Island): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Elisabeth Jackson (Olympia): NFIB/Betty & Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award
- Stephen Luxton (Sequim): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Kyle Moore (Colville): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
- Alice Zhang (Bellevue): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
Wisconsin
- Erik Miller (Wausau): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
West Virginia
- Alex Burke (Charleston): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
- Robert DelSignore (New Creek): NFIB/Visa Inc.Young Entrepreneur Award
Wyoming
- Andrew Carpenter (Lingle): NFIB/Wyoming Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award