NFIB’s Top 100 Young Entrepreneurs of 2017

NFIB Announces:

The 2017 Top 5 National Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalists:

• Ellen Schlechter of Orient, SD —The Calving Book App, LLC
Sharon Lin of Corona, NY – Codeco 
• Sophie Eubanks of Raleigh, NC – the PinkyGirl 
• Paul T. Kaster of Leawood, KS – Crooked Branch Studio
Zane Hehnke of Winterset, IA – Inspired Finds

PRESS RELEASE

 

 


NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awards 100 Young Entrepreneur Award Scholarships to students across the country! Each award is between $2,000 and $25,000. Students who receive the NFIB Young Entrepreneur Awards are seniors in high school who own and/or operate their own small business. The scholarships are used to help with tuition costs for the winners’ post-secondary education. NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awarded $260,000 to deserving young entrepreneurs in 2017.


Thank you to all who applied for a 2016 scholarship. The full list of winners is below.

Alabama

  • Madison E. Milldrum (Vestavia Hills): NFIB/Alabama Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Ashley Kendrick (Ramer): NFIB/Alabama Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brian Lansdell (Birmingham): NFIB/Alabama Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alex Ferguson (Birmingham): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Benjamin Laswell (Vestavia Hills): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Shelby Young (Helena): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Young Entrepreneur Award

Arizona

  • Sammy Pistorius (Phoenix): NFIB/Arizona Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Devin Kinkead: NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors Young Entrepreneur Award

California

  • Ellis Toole (Mill Valley): NFIB/Barry Mattson Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nico Lyons (Ventura): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Victor Mendoza (Cathedral City): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lauren Johnson (Sonoma): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Duca (Carlsbad):  NFIB/California Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Grace A. Jackson (Kingsburg): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nickl A. Alexis (Palos Verdes Estates): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award

Colorado

  • Shay Slater (Greeley): NFIB/Bill and Kathy Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kenneth C. Groom (Highlands Ranch): NFIB/Bill and Kathy Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Joe Gates (Parker): NFIB/Colorado Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brady J. Overmyer (Montrose): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Delaney Morrow (Greeley): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Allison X. Burt (Conifer): NFIB/Joe and Jerry Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew J. Kleinschmidt (Parker): NFIB/Joe and Jerry Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Evan Lim (Littleton): NFIB/Joe and Jerry Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award

Connecticut

  • Elizabeth E. Pettee (Norwalk): NFIB/Connecticut Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Florida

  • Virginia Stephens (Green Cove Springs): NFIB/Florida Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Georgia

  • Luke G Kolbie (Dublin): NFIB/Georgia Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Illinois

  • Alexis m Nguyen (Pingree Grove): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Bethany J Witte (Kewanee): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Patrick  Rohlfing (Steeleville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Neil R Glazier (Elburn): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kyle E Eichorst (Plainfield): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Wyatt  Martens (Orion): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Greg R Harner (Arlington Heights): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • James  Mcdermott (Arlington Heights): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Alexa M Wunderlich (Naperville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Avery O Alabi (Romeoville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Royce  Payne (Belleville): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jacob  Obremski (Sugar Grove): NFIB/Lloyd E Falconer Young Entrepreneur Award

Indiana

  • Spencer  Miller (Zionsville): NFIB/Edward J Bowman Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cheyenne P Rorer (Newburgh): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Zane Hehnke (Winterset): NFIB Young Entrepeneur of the Year Finalist

Iowa

  • Noah Berthusen (Waukee): NFIB/Iowa Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Kansas 

  • Kassady Griffin (Strong City): NFIB/Kansas Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Paul Kaster (Leawood): NFIB Young Entrepeneur of the Year Finalist

Kentucky

  • Mariah  Bourne (Stanford): NFIB/Kentucky Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Massachusetts

  • Alex  Rosata (Newton): NFIB/Alan D Greenberg Young Entrepreneur Award

Michigan

  • Olivia J Deboer (Byron Center): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Darren  Kulicamp (Coopersville): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Noah J Tappen (Hartland): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

Minnesota

  • Wyatt W Tauber (Backus): NFIB/Minnesota Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Mississippi

  • Sara C Bridgers (Oxford): NFIB/Mississippi Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Missouri

  • Sarah Bauman (Saint Mary): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Raleigh Woods (Reeds Spring): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lincoln Amstutz (Nixa): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Hadleigh v Luthy (Lebanon): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kenna L Michael (Milan): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Haylee E Schreier (Lexington): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sara   Gammon (Drexel): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Dillon K Linneman (Carrolton): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Michael Naber (Saint Louis): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Cody Majesky (St. Charles): NFIB/Benish/Runser Young Entrepreneur Award

Montana

  • Garrett Depner (Dutton): NFIB/Alan J Weisner Young Entrepreneur Award

New Jersey

  • Juliet Faas (Brick): NFIB/New Jersey Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Foundation

New York

  • Camryn Sullivan (Amherst): NFIB/J Andrew Lange Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Patrick F Penfield (Baldwinsville): NFIB/New York Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sharon Lin (Corona): NFIB Young Entrepeneur of the Year Finalist
  • Jessica  Sherman (Walden): NFIB/Reinhardt Young Entrepreneur Award

North Carolina

  • Grant Bonds (Wilmington): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Adam Johnson (St. Pauls): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sophie Eubanks (Raleigh): NFIB Young Entrepeneur of the Year Finalist

Nebraska

  • Brooklynn L Noecker (Hartington): NFIB/Nebraska Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Jabin Moore (Omaha): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

Nevada

  • Michael Vreeland (Henderson): NFIB/Nevada Leadership Council Young Entrepeneur Award

New Hampshire

  • Laurel J Hensch (Hudson): NFIB/KPMG Young Entrepreneur Award

Ohio

  • Andrew J Benisek (University Heights): NFIB/Daniel J Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Carter J Bzovi (Wauseon): NFIB/Daniel J Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award

Oklahoma

  • Ethan G Sacket (Aline): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award

Oregon

  • Megan Alder (Corvallis): NFIB/Dave Easton Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Madeline Dortignacq (Portland): NFIB/Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

Pennsylvania

  • Gavin Becker (Gladwyne): NFIB/Kathleen Shivers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mason Godfrey (Glen Rock): NFIB/Reinhardt Young Entrepreneur Award

South Carolina

  • Christian Sutto R Gillespy (Greenville): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Chris H Bristow (Chapin): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nino Chambers (West Columbia): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Turner Hammett (Spartanburg): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mihir Dutta (Lexington): NFIB/South Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Keagan Riser (Bowman): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepeneur Award

South Dakota

  • Ellen Schlechter (Orient): NFIB Young Entrepeneur of the Year Finalist

Tennessee

  • Bailey A Jackson (Nolensville): NFIB/Distribution Contractors Young Entrepreneur Award

Texas

  • Joshua Mapula (Houston): NFIB/Donald F Summers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Brandon Werner (Waco): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nabihah Khalid (Austin): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Vanessa Martinez (Sugar Land): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

Virginia

  • Conor Gill (Reston): NFIB Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Mark A Yates (Arlington): NFIB/David and Diane Guernsey Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Riley Carr (Check): NFIB/Thomas Baldwin Young Entrepreneur Award

Washington

  • Madison L Fenton (Touchet): NFIB/Washington Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nicholas J Dyrland (Bellingham): NFIB/Linda Matson Young Entrepreneur Award

Wisconsin

  • Dylon B Pokorny (Waupun): NFIB/Michael R Bozonne Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lucas J West (Turtle Lake): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

The 2017 Top 5 National Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award Finalists

Show your support of youth entrepreneurship by
funding a Young Entrepreneur Award

Donate  Now

Be a Nominator for the

Young Entrepreneur Awards

Sign UP

Call Us at 1-800-NFIB-NOW

 

 

 

News

State Issues


Choose Your State

Foundations

YEF Foundation Research Center Legal Foundation

Member Benefits